TAF6L Antibody Cat. No.: 60-381

Availability: In stock

$0.00

 Price Options

$0.00
psi-iconSpecifications
HOST SPECIES:Rabbit
SPECIES REACTIVITY: Human
IMMUNOGEN: This TAF6L antibody is generated from rabbits immunized with a KLH conjugated synthetic peptide between 77-103 amino acids from the N-terminal region of human TAF6L.
TESTED APPLICATIONS: WB
APPLICATIONS: For WB starting dilution is: 1:1000
PREDICTED MOLECULAR WEIGHT: 68 kDa

psi-iconProperties
PURIFICATION:This antibody is purified through a protein A column, followed by peptide affinity purification.
CLONALITY:Polyclonal
ISOTYPE:Rabbit Ig
CONJUGATE:Unconjugated
PHYSICAL STATE:Liquid
BUFFER:Supplied in PBS with 0.09% (W/V) sodium azide.
CONCENTRATION:batch dependent
STORAGE CONDITIONS:Store at 4˚C for three months and -20˚C, stable for up to one year. As with all antibodies care should be taken to avoid repeated freeze thaw cycles. Antibodies should not be exposed to prolonged high temperatures.

psi-iconAdditional Info
OFFICIAL SYMBOL:TAF6L
ALTERNATE NAMES:TAF6-like RNA polymerase II p300/CBP-associated factor-associated factor 65 kDa subunit 6L, PCAF-associated factor 65-alpha, PAF65-alpha, TAF6L, PAF65A
ACCESSION NO.:Q9Y6J9
PROTEIN GI NO.:46577572
GENE ID:10629
USER NOTE:Optimal dilutions for each application to be determined by the researcher.
psi-iconBackground and References
BACKGROUND:Initiation of transcription by RNA polymerase II requires the activities of more than 70 polypeptides. The protein that coordinates these activities is transcription factor IID (TFIID), which binds to the core promoter to position the polymerase properly, serves as the scaffold for assembly of the remainder of the transcription complex, and acts as a channel for regulatory signals. TFIID is composed of the TATA-binding protein (TBP) and a group of evolutionarily conserved proteins known as TBP-associated factors or TAFs. TAFs may participate in basal transcription, serve as coactivators, function in promoter recognition or modify general transcription factors (GTFs) to facilitate complex assembly and transcription initiation. This gene encodes a protein that is a component of the PCAF histone acetylase complex and structurally similar to one of the histone-like TAFs, TAF6. The PCAF histone acetylase complex, which is composed of more than 20 polypeptides some of which are TAFs, is required for myogenic transcription and differentiation.
REFERENCES:1) Clarke, D.L., et al. J. Immunol. 181(5):3503-3514(2008)
2) Matsuoka, S., et al. Science 316(5828):1160-1166(2007)
3) Lim, J., et al. Cell 125(4):801-814(2006)
4) Pitkanen, J., et al. Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. 333(3):944-953(2005)

ANTIBODIES FOR RESEARCH USE ONLY.

For additional information, visit ProSci's Terms & Conditions Page.