TAF6L Antibody Cat. No.: 28-948

Availability: In stock

$0.00

 Price Options

$0.00
psi-iconSpecifications
HOST SPECIES:Rabbit
SPECIES REACTIVITY: Dog, Human, Mouse, Rat
IMMUNOGEN: Antibody produced in rabbits immunized with a synthetic peptide corresponding a region of human TAF6L.
TESTED APPLICATIONS: ELISA, WB
APPLICATIONS: TAF6L antibody can be used for detection of TAF6L by ELISA at 1:62500. TAF6L antibody can be used for detection of TAF6L by western blot at 5 μg/mL, and HRP conjugated secondary antibody should be diluted 1:50,000 - 100,000.
POSITIVE CONTROL:1) Cat. No. 1205 - Jurkat Cell Lysate
PREDICTED MOLECULAR WEIGHT: 68 kDa

psi-iconProperties
PURIFICATION:Antibody is purified by protein A chromatography method.
CLONALITY:Polyclonal
CONJUGATE:Unconjugated
PHYSICAL STATE:Liquid
BUFFER:Purified antibody supplied in 1x PBS buffer with 0.09% (w/v) sodium azide and 2% sucrose.
CONCENTRATION:batch dependent
STORAGE CONDITIONS:For short periods of storage (days) store at 4˚C. For longer periods of storage, store TAF6L antibody at -20˚C. As with any antibody avoid repeat freeze-thaw cycles.

psi-iconAdditional Info
OFFICIAL SYMBOL:TAF6L
ALTERNATE NAMES:TAF6L, PAF65A
ACCESSION NO.:NP_006464
PROTEIN GI NO.:5453844
GENE ID:10629
USER NOTE:Optimal dilutions for each application to be determined by the researcher.
psi-iconBackground and References
BACKGROUND:TFIID is composed of the TATA-binding protein (TBP) and a group of evolutionarily conserved proteins known as TBP-associated factors or TAFs. TAFs may participate in basal transcription, serve as coactivators, function in promoter recognition or modify general transcription factors (GTFs) to facilitate complex assembly and transcription initiation. TAF6Lis a protein that is a component of the PCAF histone acetylase complex and structurally similar to one of the histone-like TAFs, TAF6. The PCAF histone acetylase complex, which is composed of more than 20 polypeptides some of which are TAFs, is required for myogenic transcription and differentiation.Initiation of transcription by RNA polymerase II requires the activities of more than 70 polypeptides. The protein that coordinates these activities is transcription factor IID (TFIID), which binds to the core promoter to position the polymerase properly, serves as the scaffold for assembly of the remainder of the transcription complex, and acts as a channel for regulatory signals. TFIID is composed of the TATA-binding protein (TBP) and a group of evolutionarily conserved proteins known as TBP-associated factors or TAFs. TAFs may participate in basal transcription, serve as coactivators, function in promoter recognition or modify general transcription factors (GTFs) to facilitate complex assembly and transcription initiation. This gene encodes a protein that is a component of the PCAF histone acetylase complex and structurally similar to one of the histone-like TAFs, TAF6. The PCAF histone acetylase complex, which is composed of more than 20 polypeptides some of which are TAFs, is required for myogenic transcription and differentiation.
REFERENCES:1) Pitkanen, J., et al., (2005) Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. 333 (3), 944-953.

ANTIBODIES FOR RESEARCH USE ONLY.

For additional information, visit ProSci's Terms & Conditions Page.