RBMXL2 Antibody Cat. No.: 25-645

Availability: In stock

$0.00

 Price Options

$0.00
psi-iconSpecifications
HOST SPECIES:Rabbit
SPECIES REACTIVITY: Human
IMMUNOGEN: Antibody produced in rabbits immunized with a synthetic peptide corresponding a region of human RBMXL2.
TESTED APPLICATIONS: ELISA, WB
APPLICATIONS: RBMXL2 antibody can be used for detection of RBMXL2 by ELISA at 1:62500. RBMXL2 antibody can be used for detection of RBMXL2 by western blot at 1 μg/mL, and HRP conjugated secondary antibody should be diluted 1:50,000 - 100,000.
POSITIVE CONTROL:1) 293T Cell Lysate
PREDICTED MOLECULAR WEIGHT: 43 kDa

psi-iconProperties
PURIFICATION:Antibody is purified by peptide affinity chromatography method.
CLONALITY:Polyclonal
CONJUGATE:Unconjugated
PHYSICAL STATE:Liquid
BUFFER:Purified antibody supplied in 1x PBS buffer with 0.09% (w/v) sodium azide and 2% sucrose.
CONCENTRATION:batch dependent
STORAGE CONDITIONS:For short periods of storage (days) store at 4˚C. For longer periods of storage, store RBMXL2 antibody at -20˚C. As with any antibody avoid repeat freeze-thaw cycles.

psi-iconAdditional Info
OFFICIAL SYMBOL:RBMXL2
ALTERNATE NAMES:RBMXL2, HNRNPG-T, HNRPGT, HNRNPGT
ACCESSION NO.:NP_055284
PROTEIN GI NO.:153252068
GENE ID:27288
USER NOTE:Optimal dilutions for each application to be determined by the researcher.
psi-iconBackground and References
BACKGROUND:The hnRNPs are RNA binding proteins and they complex with heterogeneous nuclear RNA (hnRNA). These proteins are associated with pre-mRNAs in the nucleus and appear to influence pre-mRNA processing and other aspects of mRNA metabolism and transport. While all of the hnRNPs are present in the nucleus, some seem to shuttle between the nucleus and the cytoplasm. The hnRNP proteins have distinct nucleic acid binding properties. RBMXL2 has two RRM domains that bind RNAs. RBMXL2 has similarity to HNRPG and RBMY proteins and it is suggested to replace HNRPG protein function during meiotic prophase or act as a germ cell-specific splicing regulator. It primarily localizes to the nuclei of meiotic spermatocytes. This gene is a candidate for autosomal male infertility.This gene belongs to the HNRPG subfamily of ubiquitously expressed heterogeneous nuclear ribonucleoproteins (hnRNPs). The hnRNPs are RNA binding proteins and they complex with heterogeneous nuclear RNA (hnRNA). These proteins are associated with pre-mRNAs in the nucleus and appear to influence pre-mRNA processing and other aspects of mRNA metabolism and transport. While all of the hnRNPs are present in the nucleus, some seem to shuttle between the nucleus and the cytoplasm. The hnRNP proteins have distinct nucleic acid binding properties. The protein encoded by this gene has two RRM domains that bind RNAs. This gene is intronless and is thought to be derived from a processed retroposon. However, unlike many retroposon-derived genes, this gene is not a pseudogene. The encoded protein has similarity to HNRPG and RBMY proteins and it is suggested to replace HNRPG protein function during meiotic prophase or act as a germ cell-specific splicing regulator. It primarily localizes to the nuclei of meiotic spermatocytes. This gene is a candidate for autosomal male infertility. Sequence Note: The RefSeq transcript and protein were derived from genomic sequence to make the sequence consistent with the reference genome assembly. The genomic coordinates used for the transcript record were based on alignments. PRIMARYREFSEQ_SPAN PRIMARY_IDENTIFIER PRIMARY_SPAN COMP 1-2215 AC100875.3 67063-69277 c
REFERENCES:1) Olsen, J.V., (2006) Cell 127 (3), 635-648.

ANTIBODIES FOR RESEARCH USE ONLY.

For additional information, visit ProSci's Terms & Conditions Page.