FOXG1 Antibody Cat. No.: 8089

Availability: In stock

$0.00

 Price Options

$0.00
psi-iconSpecifications
HOST SPECIES:Rabbit
SPECIES REACTIVITY: Human, Mouse, Rat
HOMOLOGY: Predicted species reactivity based on immunogen sequence: Chicken: (100%)
IMMUNOGEN: FOXG1 antibody was raised against an 18 amino acid peptide near the center of human FOXG1.

The immunogen is located within amino acids 160 - 210 of FOXG1.
TESTED APPLICATIONS: ELISA, IF, WB
APPLICATIONS: FOXG1 antibody can be used for detection of FOXG1 by Western blot at 1 - 2 μg/ml. For immunofluorescence start at 20 μg/mL.

Antibody validated: Western Blot in rat samples and Immunofluorescence in mouse samples. All other applications and species not yet tested.
SPECIFICITY: FOXG1 antibody is human, mouse and rat reactive.
POSITIVE CONTROL:1) Cat. No. 1463 - Rat Brain Tissue Lysate
PREDICTED MOLECULAR WEIGHT: Predicted: 54 kDa

Observed: 54 kDa

psi-iconProperties
PURIFICATION:FOXG1 antibody is affinity chromatography purified via peptide column.
CLONALITY:Polyclonal
ISOTYPE:IgG
CONJUGATE:Unconjugated
PHYSICAL STATE:Liquid
BUFFER:FOXG1 antibody is supplied in PBS containing 0.02% sodium azide.
CONCENTRATION:1 mg/mL
STORAGE CONDITIONS:FOXG1 antibody can be stored at 4˚C for three months and -20˚C, stable for up to one year.

psi-iconAdditional Info
OFFICIAL SYMBOL:FOXG1
ALTERNATE NAMES:Forkhead box G1, Brain factor 1, Brain factor 2, BF1, BF2, FKH2, FKHL1, FKHL2, FKHL3, FKHL4, Forkhead box protein G1, FOXG1A, FOXG1B, FOXG1C, HBF-1, HBF2, HBF-3, HBF-G2, HFK1, HFK2, HFK3, KHL2, QIN
ACCESSION NO.:NP_005240
PROTEIN GI NO.:32307177
GENE ID:2290
USER NOTE:Optimal dilutions for each application to be determined by the researcher.
psi-iconBackground and References
BACKGROUND:FOXG1 belongs to the forkhead family of transcription factors which is characterized by a distinct forkhead domain and plays an important role in the development of the brain and telencephalon (1). It is essential for the proliferation of progenitor cells in the cerebral cortex and influences regional patterning in the mammalian telencephalon (2,3). Expression is restricted to the neurons of the developing telencephalon (3). The loss of FOXG1 results in an accelerated rate of neuronal differentiation and the shortening of the neurogenetic period in the embryonic cerebral cortex (2,4).
REFERENCES:1) Murphy DB, Wiese S, Burfeind P, et al. Human brain factor 1, a new member of the fork head gene family. Genomics 1994; 21:551-7.
2) Kumamoto T, Toma K, Gunadi, et al. Foxg1 coordinates the switch from nonradially to radially migrating glutamatergic subtypes in the neocortex through spatiotemporal repression. Cell Rep. 2013; 3:931-45.
3) Miyoshi G and Fishell G. Dynamic FoxG1 expression coordinates the integration of multipolar pyramidal neuron precursors into the cortical plate. Neuron 2012;74:1045-58.
4) Mencarelli MA, Spanhol-Rosseto A, Artuso R, et al. Novel FOXG1 mutations associated with the congenital variant of Rett syndrome. J. Med. Genet. 2010; 47:49-53.

ANTIBODIES FOR RESEARCH USE ONLY.

For additional information, visit ProSci's Terms & Conditions Page.