CD8a Antibody [53-6.7] (PE-Texas Red) Cat. No.: 98-617

Availability: In stock

$0.00

 Price Options

$0.00
psi-iconSpecifications
HOST SPECIES:Rat
SPECIES REACTIVITY: Mouse
IMMUNOGEN: Spleen cells or thymocyte membranes
TESTED APPLICATIONS: ELISA, Flow, ICC, IHC-Fr, IHC-P, IP, Multiplex, Neut, WB
APPLICATIONS: CD8a Antibody [53-6.7] for use in flow cytometry assays.
SPECIFICITY: CD8alpha

psi-iconProperties
CLONALITY:Monoclonal
ISOTYPE:IgG2a
CONJUGATE:PE-Texas Red
PHYSICAL STATE:Liquid
BUFFER:Supplied in PBS/NaN3 and a stabilizing agent
CONCENTRATION:0.1 mg/mL
STORAGE CONDITIONS:Store vial at 2-8˚C

psi-iconAdditional Info
OFFICIAL SYMBOL:Cd8a
ALTERNATE NAMES:Ly-2, Lyt-2, Ly-35, Ly-B, T8
ACCESSION NO.:P01731
GENE ID:12525
USER NOTE:Optimal dilutions for each application to be determined by the researcher.
psi-iconBackground and References
BACKGROUND:In the mouse, CD8 exists in two forms – (i) a CD8 heterodimer composed of an alpha chain (CD8alpha) and a beta chain (CD8beta); and (ii) a homodimer of two alpha chains. The heterodimer is found on the surface of essentially all thymocytes and the “suppressor/cytotoxic” subpopulation of mature T lymphocytes. Subsets of intestinal intraepithelial lymphocytes express CD8alpha without CD8beta. It has been suggested that CD8+beta- T cells mature extrathymically, while development of the CD8alpha+beta+ population of T cells is thymus-dependent. CD8 acts as a coreceptor with MHC Class I-restricted T cell receptors in antigen recognition and positive selection of MHC class I-restricted CD8+ T cells. In vivo and in vitro treatment with the 53-6.7 monoclonal antibody effectively depletes CD8alpha+ cells. The 53-6.7 monoclonal antibody also blocks allogeneic help specific for class I MHC antigens and T cell responses to IL-2.

ANTIBODIES FOR RESEARCH USE ONLY.

For additional information, visit ProSci's Terms & Conditions Page.