CD45RO Antibody [SPM125] Cat. No.: 33-305

Availability: In stock

$0.00

 Price Options

$0.00
psi-iconSpecifications
HOST SPECIES:Mouse
SPECIES REACTIVITY: Chimpanzee, Human
IMMUNOGEN: Cultured human T-cells from an IL-2-dependent T-cell line (CA1) were used as immunogen for this anti-CD45RO antibody.
TESTED APPLICATIONS: Flow, IF, IHC
APPLICATIONS: Flow Cytometry: 0.5-1 ug/million cells

Immunofluorescence: 0.5-1 ug/ml

Immunohistology (FFPE): 0.25-0.5 ug/ml for 30 minutes at RT (1)

Prediluted format : incubate for 30 min at RT (2)

Due to variation in protocol and secondary antibody used, the anti-CD45RO antibody may need to be titered for optimal performance.

1. FFPE staining requires boiling tissue sections in 10mM citrate buffer, pH 6.0, for 10-20 min followed by cooling at RT for 20 minutes.
2. The prediluted format is supplied in a dropper bottle and is optimized for use in IHC. After epitope retrieval step (if required), drip mAb solution onto the tissue section and incubate at RT for 30 min.


psi-iconProperties
PURIFICATION:Protein G affinity chromatography
CLONALITY:Monoclonal
ISOTYPE:IgG2a, kappa
CONJUGATE:Unconjugated
PHYSICAL STATE:Liquid
BUFFER:PBS with 0.1 mg/ml BSA and 0.05% sodium azide
CONCENTRATION:0.2 mg/mL
STORAGE CONDITIONS:Aliquot and Store at 2-8˚C. Avoid freez-thaw cycles.

psi-iconAdditional Info
OFFICIAL SYMBOL:PTPRC
ALTERNATE NAMES:Receptor-type tyrosine-protein phosphatase C, Leukocyte common antigen, L-CA, T200, CD45, PTPRC, CD45
GENE ID:5788
USER NOTE:Optimal dilutions for each application to be determined by the researcher
psi-iconBackground and References
BACKGROUND:Recognizes a 180-185kDa protein, identified as isoform of leukocyte common antigen (CD45RO). This antibody reacts with mature activated T-cells, most thymocytes, and a sub-population of resting T-cells within both CD4 and CD8 subsets. It shows no reactivity with normal B or natural killer cells, but reacts with granulocytes and monocytes. Reportedly, it is useful to identify T-cell lymphomas and leukemias. It rarely stains NK cells or B-cell lymphomas.

ANTIBODIES FOR RESEARCH USE ONLY.

For additional information, visit ProSci's Terms & Conditions Page.