BAFFR Recombinant Protein Cat. No.: 96-976

Availability: In stock

$0.00

 Price Options

$0.00
psi-iconSpecifications
SPECIES:Mouse
SOURCE SPECIES:HEK293 cells
SEQUENCE:Ser 10 - Ala 71
FUSION TAG:Fc Tag
TESTED APPLICATIONS:ELISA, WB
APPLICATIONS:This recombinant protein can be used for E, WB. For research use only.
BIOLOGICAL ACTIVITY: Measured by its binding ability in a functional ELISA. Immobilized Human BAFF, His Tag at 5 ug/mL (100 uL/well) can bind Mouse BAFFR, Fc Tag with a linear range of 0.3-13 ng/mL (QC tested).
psi-iconProperties
PURITY:>95% as determined by SDS-PAGE.

Endotoxin level is less than 1.0 EU per ug by the LAL method.
PREDICTED MOLECULAR WEIGHT:33.3 kDa
PHYSICAL STATE:Lyophilized
BUFFER:Tris with Glycine, Arginine and NaCl, pH7.5
STORAGE CONDITIONS:Lyophilized Protein should be stored at -20˚C or lower for long term storage. Upon reconstitution, working aliquots should be stored at -20˚C or -70˚C. Avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
psi-iconAdditional Info
ALTERNATE NAMES:BAFFR,TNFRSF13C,BAFF-R,BROMIX,CD268,CVID4,prolixin
ACCESSION NO.:NP_082351.1
OFFICIAL SYMBOL:BAFFR
GENE ID:72049
psi-iconBackground and References
BACKGROUND:BAFF receptor (B-cell activating factor receptor, BAFF-R), also known as tumor necrosis factor receptor superfamily member 13C (TNFRSF13C), is a membrane protein of the TNF receptor superfamily which recognizes BAFF. B-cell activating factor (BAFF) enhances B-cell survival in vitro and is a regulator of the peripheral B-cell population. Overexpression of BAFF in mice results in mature B-cell hyperplasia and symptoms of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE). Also, some SLE patients have increased levels of BAFF in serum. Therefore, it has been proposed that abnormally high levels of BAFF may contribute to the pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases by enhancing the survival of autoreactive B cells.
REFERENCES:1) (1)Thompson JS., et al.,2001, Science, 293 (5537): 2108-2111.
2) (2)Mbrose CM., 2003, Journal of Biological Regulators and Homeostatic Agents, 16 (3): 211-213.
3) (3)Treml LS., et al., 2006, Seminars in Immunology, 18 (5): 297-304.

FOR RESEARCH USE ONLY.

For additional information, visit ProSci's Terms & Conditions Page.