Abl (phospho Tyr204) Antibody Cat. No.: 79-953

Availability: In stock

$0.00

 Price Options

$0.00
psi-iconSpecifications
HOST SPECIES:Rabbit
SPECIES REACTIVITY: Human, Mouse, Rat
IMMUNOGEN: Abl (phospho Tyr204) antibody was raised against a peptide sequence around phosphorylation site of tyrosine 204 (K-L-Y (p)-V-S) derived from Human c-Abl.
TESTED APPLICATIONS: WB
APPLICATIONS: Western Blot: 1:500~1:1000
SPECIFICITY: The antibody detects endogenous level of Abl only when phosphorylated at tyrosine 204.
PREDICTED MOLECULAR WEIGHT: 135 kDa

psi-iconProperties
PURIFICATION:Antibodies were purified by affinity-chromatography using epitope-specific peptide.
CLONALITY:Polyclonal
ISOTYPE:IgG
CONJUGATE:Unconjugated
PHYSICAL STATE:Liquid
BUFFER:Antibody supplied in phosphate buffered saline (without Mg2+ and Ca2+), pH 7.4, 150mM NaCl, 0.02% sodium azide and 50% glycerol.
CONCENTRATION:1 mg/mL
STORAGE CONDITIONS:Store antibody at -20˚C for up to one year.

psi-iconAdditional Info
OFFICIAL SYMBOL:ABL1
ALTERNATE NAMES:p150, c-ABL, EC 2.7.10.2
ACCESSION NO.:NP_005148.2
PROTEIN GI NO.:62362414
GENE ID:25
psi-iconBackground and References
BACKGROUND:Non-receptor tyrosine-protein kinase that plays a role in many key processes linked to cell growth and survival such as cytoskeleton remodeling in response to extracellular stimuli, cell motility and adhesion, receptor endocytosis, autophagy, DNA damage response and apoptosis. Coordinates actin remodeling through tyrosine phosphorylation of proteins controlling cytoskeleton dynamics like WASF3 (involved in branch formation); ANXA1 (involved in membrane anchoring); DBN1, DBNL, CTTN, RAPH1 and ENAH (involved in signaling); or MAPT and PXN (microtubule-binding proteins).
REFERENCES:1) Meyn MA, et al. (2006) J Biol Chem 281, 30907-16
2) Steen H, et al. (2003) Mol Cell Proteomics 2, 138-45
3) Salomon AR, et al. (2003) Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 100, 443-8

ANTIBODIES FOR RESEARCH USE ONLY.

For additional information, visit ProSci's Terms & Conditions Page.