ABAT Antibody Cat. No.: 19-570

Availability: In stock

$0.00

 Price Options

$0.00
psi-iconSpecifications
HOST SPECIES:Rabbit
SPECIES REACTIVITY: Mouse, Rat
IMMUNOGEN: Recombinant fusion protein containing a sequence corresponding to amino acids 29-300 of human ABAT (NP_001120920.1).
TESTED APPLICATIONS: IF, IHC
APPLICATIONS: WB: ,1:500 - 1:2000

IHC: ,1:50 - 1:200

IF: ,1:50 - 1:200
POSITIVE CONTROL:1) SW480
 2) A375
 3) Mouse liver
 4) Mouse kidney
 5) Mouse brain
PREDICTED MOLECULAR WEIGHT: Observed: 49kDa

psi-iconProperties
PURIFICATION:Affinity purification
CLONALITY:Polyclonal
ISOTYPE:IgG
CONJUGATE:Unconjugated
PHYSICAL STATE:Liquid
BUFFER:PBS with 0.02% sodium azide, 50% glycerol, pH7.3.
STORAGE CONDITIONS:Store at -20˚C. Avoid freeze / thaw cycles.

psi-iconAdditional Info
OFFICIAL SYMBOL:ABAT
ALTERNATE NAMES:ABAT, GABA-AT, GABAT, NPD009
GENE ID:18
USER NOTE:Optimal dilutions for each application to be determined by the researcher.
psi-iconBackground and References
BACKGROUND:4-aminobutyrate aminotransferase (ABAT) is responsible for catabolism of gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA), an important, mostly inhibitory neurotransmitter in the central nervous system, into succinic semialdehyde. The active enzyme is a homodimer of 50-kD subunits complexed to pyridoxal-5-phosphate. The protein sequence is over 95% similar to the pig protein. GABA is estimated to be present in nearly one-third of human synapses. ABAT in liver and brain is controlled by 2 codominant alleles with a frequency in a Caucasian population of 0.56 and 0.44. The ABAT deficiency phenotype includes psychomotor retardation, hypotonia, hyperreflexia, lethargy, refractory seizures, and EEG abnormalities. Multiple alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding the same protein isoform have been found for this gene.

ANTIBODIES FOR RESEARCH USE ONLY.

For additional information, visit ProSci's Terms & Conditions Page.